So according to Sony, you can’t resell your Disc-based games anymore…

by ps3iso on November 12, 2013

Update: various sources tell me that this section of the T&C’s is actually super old, and this is not news at all. Feel free to contact me if you know *when* that was added to the T&C’s

The latest update of the Terms and Conditions on Sony Europe’s SEN website started a little buzz in the Sony community. The culprit? Section 7 of the “Software Usage Terms” in the legal documents section of the playstation.net website.

That section states:

7. Resale
7.1. You must not resell either Disc-based Software or Software Downloads, unless expressly authorised by us and, if the publisher is another company, additionally by the publisher.

For many gamers, the possibility to be able to resell physical games was a major reason to not go with digital downloads so far. It also goes without saying that the legality of this statement is highly questionable in many countries.

resale

More importantly, this comes only a few months after Sony had publicly mocked Microsoft regarding their own statements about “sharing” and reselling games. If you don’t remember, that’s the video Sony had released at the time:

5 months later, Sony pushes a rogue update of their terms and conditions, which completely goes in the opposite direction. Remember when I said Sony had broken many promises in the past and would probably do it again? Seems like one of those…

However Sony’s Shuhei Yoshida quickly dismissed the issue on his twitter account, but sony yet have to publish an official statement or update of their terms and conditions. Notice also how he is only mentioning the PS4, while the Terms and conditions could actually apply to any device accessing the PSN, meaning the PS3, Vita, and PSP discs/cartridges are also impacted.

PS4-Share-button
So what do you guys think? Giant misunderstanding, or Sony trying to illegally force you to give up your reselling rights?

Tweet this!Tweet this!


Previous post:

Next post: